HCGS Logo

Henry County Marriages

Home     Databases     About Us     Publications     First Families     Libraries    Queries    Contact Us

There are currently 118 marriage record(s) for name Ward.

Male Female License Date Marriage Date Vol Pg Comments
 
Brent Sylvester RoushClara (Burr) Edwards1902-07-081902-07-089381Bride is divorced, married name was Clara Edwards.
Edward SimmonsRose Jane (Steward) Holly1902-10-101902-10-109411Bride a widow. Maiden name written as Steward and Stewart.
George J. MurreyFrances M. (Woodward) Batdorff1904-06-201904-06-2010031Bride is divorced, husband was Batdroff, also spelled Batdorff.
John H. MathiasAdeline Edwards1871-12-021871-12-033211
Walter Albert FoxAlyce Irene Edwards1930-07-061930-07-0615016
John F. EnglerAnna E. Edwards1882-10-071882-10-115018Colton, OH.
Paul E. HoyBernadine Edwards1928-10-061928-10-0714302
H.A. HenickBina Edwards1892-04-061892-04-067147Napoleon, OH
George KeilCaroline Edwards1877-10-011877-10-043537
Peter FoulkeCaroline Edwards1861-06-271861-06-282077Written consent of bride's father.
Wordna A. MitchellCarrie Edwards1900-10-271900-10-289191
John W. EckmanCatharine Edwards1863-06-011863-06-012150
Clarence E. FrostCatherine Edwards1935-11-161935-11-1616082
Ernest McVettaCora Edwards1906-10-021906-10-0310271
Edson L. RounsevilleDorothy E. Edwards1929-10-021929-10-0314420
George BallElisabeth Edwards1857-05-201857-05-301083Permission by James Ball, his father.
David HillElizabeth Edwards1857-08-081857-08-091085Written consent of S. E. Edwards, father of Elizabeth.
William H. RobinsonElizabeth Edwards1853-03-121853-03-191015
John H. JohnsonElizabeth Edwards1866-04-211866-05-072293
Paul, Esq. ConnellyEuphemia Edwards1852-12-021852-12-081011
David SmithEuphemia Edwards1861-01-121861-01-312053On app of John H. Poulson.
C. M. OverhulseFidelia Edwards1889-02-081889-02-096209Holgate, Ohio.
A.S. PalmerGodie M. Edwards1896-03-101896-03-108096Napoleon, OH
Charles BrinerGoldie Edwards1922-08-311922-08-3113290
William A. MooreIda Edwards1885-10-091885-10-125259Hamler, O. On app of Alice Paronto, mother of groom.
Elmer C. HefflingerLola R. Edwards1899-10-211899-10-249072
Truman E. DetrayLouisa Edwards1888-01-101888-01-146129McClure, Ohio.
Herbert HallLovina Edwards1880-10-261880-10-264154
Zephaniah KinneyLucinda Edwards1868-04-291868-04-303061On app of John W. Eckman.
William C. IngramLydie Edwards1905-09-061905-09-0610166
R. W. ShowmanMartha C. Edwards1866-11-131866-11-152336On app of W. F. Daggett.
Lewis JohnstonMary Edwards1851-01-141851-01-17A021
Amos MitchellMary Edwards1890-03-261890-03-266310Napoleon, OH
William R. ElliottMary Edwards1879-01-200000-00-004058On app of Wyatt Harris
Ellis RayleMary A. Edwards1892-10-061892-10-067182Hamler, OH
William H. BookerMary Jane Edwards1866-03-091866-03-102285On app of Isaac Booker.
James BartonMaude Edwards1896-11-171896-11-188151Napoleon, OH
Harvey H. HartmanMildred Elizabeth Edwards1926-02-161926-02-1614027
Stanley E. DillNellie May Edwards1911-07-241911-07-2611278
G.H. SnyderPearl Edwards1904-08-121904-08-1210046
Joseph F. YocumRachel E. Edwards1912-11-181912-11-1811399
Josiah L. KeithRosetta E. Edwards1888-08-061888-08-086170Holgate, Ohio.
Walter K. GunterRuby Edwards1911-04-061911-04-0611251
Leo J. EberwineRuth Edwards1930-06-091930-06-1015002
John AltmanSarah Edwards1855-09-241855-09-251057On application of John Edwards.
H. E. GruberSarah Edwards1861-04-081861-04-182067On app of W. B. Steedman.
William V. RhodesSarah Janes Edwards1876-11-221876-11-233478
Harman StevensSusan Edwards1854-07-221854-07-231035On affidavit of Jacob G. Stevens.
Seymour CartwrightAmelia A. Edwards (Evans)1868-09-251868-09-273072
E. W. BoydLou F. Edwards (McCahan)1906-11-241906-11-2510290
Harry McDowellLulu Edwards (Morehard)1912-03-191912-03-1911341
Frank FortneyElizabeth J. Edwards (Ryan)1908-12-311908-12-3111023
Charles CrockettMargaret E. Edwards (Texido)1924-10-301924-10-3013441
Christ BrownHelen Hasselschwardt1900-09-241900-09-259175
Walter A. HoagGertrude M. Howard1930-11-221930-11-2215067
Richard B. BrownHellen E. Howard1880-10-121880-10-124163
Walter JohnsonMaxine Howard1937-11-051937-11-0516483
Frank McReynoldsAmelia Howard (Neal)1909-03-051909-03-0511039
A. S. HoffmanEster A. Howard (Woodward)1864-10-150000-00-002202NR. On app of Michael Neff.
John Clifton MarkeyRuth Lisle (Edwards)1914-10-161914-10-1612111
Miles F. CorneyPauline Potwardowski1932-05-211932-05-2115212
Romey R. TrowbridgeJosephine M. Rugg (Howard)1936-10-241936-10-2416192
Samuel AltmanAlice Sheward1900-12-241900-12-259213
R.B. BaragerCoral Sheward1918-03-211918-03-2112434
Lawrence KitterAlta Steward1931-12-261931-12-2615179
David BevelhymerAnn Steward1858-10-301858-10-311111On app of groom and bride's brother.
Perry SilvensDella J. Steward1882-01-201882-01-224265
Jacob HollyElisabeth Steward1878-04-261878-04-264020On app of Hiram Damon
Chas. E. MillerJulia E. Steward1894-12-221894-12-257366Liberty Center, OH
Elias A. WillardLucy A. Steward1865-11-181865-11-182259
Donald W. NartkerMary Steward1937-05-271937-05-2816328
Jesse H. ScottMary Steward1918-10-161918-10-1612479
William H. EdgarSylvia Steward1893-12-231893-12-247284Napoleon, OH
Leonard ShoemakerVernice Steward1913-09-251913-09-2512021
R.K. DunbarAda Ward1904-05-111904-05-1110019
Franklin FortneyAlta W. Ward1884-04-251884-04-275154McClure.
John F. ReedAurila Jane Ward1877-06-251877-06-283524
George M. SchallBertha D. Ward1900-06-141900-06-179149
George Jr. BodnerBlanche Ward1905-02-251905-02-2510116
George W. RobinsonCatherine Ward1850-03-261850-03-28A014
Jess H. MillerClarice E. Ward1921-08-181921-08-1813216
John W. PattersonElla E. Ward1870-09-151870-09-153159
Lloyd M. LongbrakeFerrae E. Ward1923-07-181923-07-1813359
James B. FoukeFlorence J. Ward1882-08-181882-08-185008
Alan Van DuesenGoldie E. Ward1921-08-131921-08-1313216
Samuel LaneIrene Ward1887-09-131887-09-136096Antwerp, O.
Fred DurautMae Ward1916-04-191916-04-1912262
Walter SmithMae Ward1929-12-241929-12-2414445
George KerstetterMary E. Ward1883-12-181883-12-205122McClure.
William BerryMary J. Ward1896-07-111896-08-158124On app of Nathan Hay (Gaurdian). Holgate, OH, Dates as Appear
Joseph RickeyMary J. Ward1857-12-181857-12-311093
Walter LeachMatilda Ward1878-06-011878-06-094022On app of Edward Edwards
David EdwardsMiranda Ward1857-05-221857-05-241083Vouched for by Wm. Ward.
Elijah HefflingerMrs. Mary Jane Ward1893-10-211893-10-227267Grelton, OH
J. A. CroshawNellie Ward1885-03-251885-03-255216
Harold E. WardNina Ward1922-01-301922-01-3013252
Guy HustonNora Ward1907-06-211907-06-2310355
George AltmanSarah Ward1861-06-131861-06-152073On app of William Ward.
Elmer L. KesslerWinifred L. Ward1937-09-071937-09-0716414
Curtis F. SnyderMary F. Warden1880-09-051880-09-054149On app of William Newman
John DunivanAmelia Woodward1882-12-041882-12-055031
Peter KookootheAnna Woodward1910-11-281910-11-2811206
Charles M. DavisBlanch Woodward1902-02-061902-02-099340
W. H. KarshnerE. A. Woodward1865-09-231865-09-262245
Ralph E. MillerHelen A. Woodward1924-12-231924-12-2313454
A.G. MatthewsHellen M. Woodward1871-05-081871-05-093184On app of Alva Crawford
Draper SmithHenrietta Woodward1876-07-261876-07-263454On app of J.B. Couch
Elias ReedIda Woodward1879-12-231879-12-244117On app of W.M. Meech
Roice MohlerLottie M. Woodward1932-01-271932-01-2715185
John P. DealLucinda Woodward1865-08-121865-08-132236
Glenn M. WatsonLudia L. Woodward1922-04-111922-04-1113264
W. H. PurchaseM. E. Woodward1868-05-091868-05-103061
D. C. BrownMantie Woodward1880-04-071880-04-114135
Stephen A. CrozierMary E. Woodward1883-10-131883-10-145103Texas, O. On app of F. C. Benskins.
Justin F. BrownMelina Woodward1867-03-011867-03-013003
Frank BlackmanMollie Woodward1881-12-281881-12-284247Not published. Out of sequence, Vol. 4, p. 247.
Chas. A. GranerPearl Woodward1898-05-161898-05-208277Liberty Center, OH
Arthur BickfordPhoebe Woodward1910-09-231910-09-2311180

Back to List | New Search


©2026 Henry County Genealogy